Clark Media ABN 38 244 132 467 and the Niche Publishing Network is committed to preserving your personal information through our ongoing obligations to your privacy.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

If you would like to view a complete copy of the Australian Privacy Principles you can visit The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information may be obtained in many ways including:

  • Interviews
  • Correspondence
  • by telephone and facsimile
  • by email
  • via our website
  • from your website
  • from media and publications
  • from other publicly available sources
  • from cookies
  • from third parties

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purposes of:

  • providing our services to you
  • providing information to our clients and marketing.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure such as marking lists. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or using the provided unsubscribe link.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines Sensitive Information to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•         For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•         For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•         With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

DISCOLSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including but not limited to the following:

•         Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•         Where required or authorised by law.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years according to standard record keeping practices.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Clark Media will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require certified identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date.

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records to ensure the provision of quality services.

POLICY UPDATES

This Policy may change from time to time and will be available on our website.  We will not issue notice of changes.

PRIVACY POLICY ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact Editor Lyndsie Clark at lyndsie@nichepublishers.com.au